Bruce’s Weekly Update 14th November 2017

News Logo3

Hello Members, Sponsors & Patrons

Our Club Major Sponsors

             Trevors Carpets logo

Do not forget to support our Club Sponsors.

 

Happenings Around The Club 

 

I would like to introduce  all Dunsborough & Districts Country Club members to our clubs new management committee and the positions they now hold.

Rob Prentice:  Club President / Finance

Max Kewish:  1st Vice President / Croquet representative /HR

John Halden:  2nd Vice President / Bowls representative / Liquor license / Finance

Kaye McCormick:  Secretary / Sponsors

Mike Howes:  Club treasurer / Tennis representative / Book keeper

Ron Carmody:  Golf representative / Events

Brian Morris:  Sponsorship / Kitchen

Chris Parkinson:  Cycling representative

Jess Reynolds:  Cycling representative / Entertainment

Helen Rowell:  Membership / Entertainment

While not on the Management Committee it would be remiss of me not to also mention

Vicki Frost:  Membership

**************************************

FREE SKIN CANCER SCREENING

The Lions Club of Dunsborough As a joint project with

 The Lions Cancer Institute Inc.

 The team will conduct a Free Skin Cancer Screening at Naturaliste Community Centre

On Saturday 2nd December

From 9am to 3pm

If you are 20 years or older and can answer

‘YES’ to three (3) of the following you may be at risk. 

  • A family member who has had a malignant melanoma. (Mother, Brother, Sister or Grandparents)
  • Five or more moles (not freckles) on your forearms.
  • Previously had moles removed that were not cancers
  • Previously had skin cancer.
  • A mole or freckle, which is changing, size, colour or shape
  • Fair skin that always burns rather than tans
  • Had blistering sunburn as a child enough to stay off school
  • Any inflamed skin sores that do not heal

Please telephone 0408 090 334 or email for an appointment.

Contact: Alex Hamilton  Email  dunslions@gmail.com

Re” LIONS SKIN CANCER SCREENING

I HAVE SOME SLOTS RESERVED FOR DUNSBOROUGH COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERS FROM 10.24 am TO 11.12 am (= 15 APPOINTMENTS) ON DATE SHOWN 3 PER 12 MINUTE SLOT.

CONTACT KAYE McCORMICK ON 9756 7410 FOR AN APPOINTMENT.

CONTACT ALEX HAMILTON ON NUMBER SHOWN IF ANOTHER TIME IS PREFERRED AND HE WILL TRY AND ACCOMMODATE YOUR REQUEST.

         ********************************

Friday_Dinner

menu

November [ Friday + Saturday a la carte ]

duo of dips.  $16

housemade dips, turkish bread + marinated olives (v)

pumpkin + goats cheese tart. $17

caramelised onion, pumpkin, thyme, goats cheese tart with a greek salad (v)

lamb kofta meatballs. $18

tabouleh salad, capsicum puree + harissa mint yoghurt

salt + pepper squid. $20

asian salad, chilli + lime mayonnaise

chicken parmigiana. $22

housemade coleslaw + beer battered fries

curry of the day. $24

please see specials board

250g MSA rump steak. $24

roasted duck fat potatoes, brocolini + mushroom sauce (gfo)

sides

beer battered fries + keens curry mayonnaise$10
greek salad + lemon vinaigrette $10

dessert

sticky date pudding$8
butterscotch sauce + vanilla ice cream
mini pavlova$8
berry compote + whipped cream

kids

chicken + chips $10
fish + chips$10
[ both kids meals come with tomato sauce ]
*club members receive $3 off any main meal over $20
November [ Friday + Saturday a la carte ]
(v)

Email: manager@dunsboroughcountryclub.org.au

To book your table Click Here

**********************************

100 CLUB DRAW RESULTS
DRAW 4 – 10/11/17
1st prize $300 was won by ticket No. 59  – T Daucey
2nd prize$200 was won by ticket No. 7 – T & L Flugge
GOOD LUCK to everyone for the next draw which is on this Friday
the 17th of November at 6pm.

**********************************

BOWLS NEWS

 

MEN’S BOWLS

Thursday

44 bowlers turned up on a beautiful afternoon, when the Peter Cracknell’s peg-draw saw both the new carpets in use and indeed the christening of the “B” carpet. There were many positive comments from visiting bowlers on the trueness and good speed of both surfaces and Len Mazza from Busselton must have been the most impressed as, with Wendell Hoover’s able assistance, he took home the meat, with 20 shots-up on the day, just one shot ahead of Mike Osborne, Henk de Boer, and Wayne Coyle. A Perth visitor Bob Glendenning and Bill Pearce enjoyed some chocolate.

Saturday

 All four Leeuwin League teams played at home, with Dunsborough Red soundly beating Cowaranup Maroon to take four points. Brian Buttsworth’s team won 25-12, while Graeme Winter’s rink had a massive 34-12 win. Dunsborough Gold struggled against our first team, Dunsborough Blue, with Ed Hoemburg’s team defeating Don Henderson’s 38-10, and Wendell Hoover’s four losing by 36-7 to Dennis Frost’s team. Dunsborough White lost for the first time when Ian Creagh’s four were the only winners 29 shots to 19. On the other rink  Rob Prentice’s team lost 11-35. Presently, Dunsborough Red are second only to Cowaranup Gold on the ladder, with Dunsborough Blue in third place, Dunsborough White in sixth place and Dunsborough Gold lying tenth in the twelve-side competition.

 Monday

 There were nine entries to the Men’s Veteran’s competition which took the form of a first round Round Robin in two sections. In some amazingly close games only Rob Prentice and Mike Brown won both of their games on the day and so, at this stage, are favourites to reach the final.

Geoff Oddy and his buddies who organised last week’s Friday night social bowls now feel that it is clear that there are too many competing priorities for a team-based event to run over an extended period of time on a Friday night but intend that the format shall revert to the game of “squash” as it was played last winter. All bowlers, especially non-bowling members, are encouraged to turn up at 5.30 pm. promptly for a fun game finishing at about 6:45 pm. with drinks and a meal available in the clubhouse immediately afterwards.

LADIES BOWLS 

Ladies Pennants not played owing to Melbourne Cup.

SOCIAL BOWLS 8TH NOV.

26 ladies and 5 men took part in a fours competition.

Winning team with 2 wins + 16 were Daisy Grist, Jem Coupar, Chris Coyle and Marg Beacham.

Runners up with 2 wins + 5 were Pat Manton, John Halden, Pam Brown and Sue Chester.

Wednesday 15th will be the first round of the Ladies Fours Championship.

GOLF NEWSgolf 

MEN’S GOLF

Newsletter   Men’s Golf Section    14 November, 2017    

 (Ron Carmody –Capt)

 The Men’s Golf Section held their AGM on Wednesday 8 November ,2017.

 In the Report by Chairman Brian and Capt Ron Carmody the outgoing committee was thanked for  its  work during the year  and a new  Committee was voted in  for 2018.

This will be chaired by Brian Morris and Ron Carmody will continue the role of Captain .  The full Committee is posted on the Notice Board and we look forward to a good year ahead for 2018.

 A special vote of thanks and presentation was made to our DDCC Member of nearly twenty years , Ian Potts who is retiring and relocating to live in Perth. 

For the record,  Ian’ s role included:=

  • Chairman of Men’s Golf 2001  to 2004 then again from 2010 to 2012.
  • Sec/Treas from 2015 to 2017
  • Mixed Champion with Jill Winter 2002 and with Gay Growden – 2012
  • Winner B Grade 2016
  • DDCC President 2002 to 2005
  • Instrumental in DDCC Club WA Awards 2011 to 2016.

 We wish Ian & Joy an enjoyable future in their new location.

 Thanks was also accorded to Barry Jackson and  volunteers for  their efforts  in course maintenance over the year and to Mark Embry for his role as Vice Captain and  Vets Delegate .  

Club Champion for 2017  was Jim Holroyd  kindly sponsored  by  Jim Parry.  Barry Jackson  was Runner up.

Eclectic  Winner for 2017  was Barry Jackson  from Mal Williamson and Mark Embry.

 

     Greg Banfield and Ian Potts thanked by DDCC President, Rob Prentice  for their major contribution to the DDCC over many years.

Results   Wednesday    8  November,2017

 With a great round to score 46 points , Ken Littlefair  

was a runaway winner from a good field where Barry Guest came in as Runnerup  with a great score also of 40 points.

Not far behind were:- Barry Jackson 39-Paul Smith 38 -Ron Carmody  37- Laurie Richards, Doug Gilchrist and Jim Parry on 36, Mal Williamson 33, Doug Macpherson 29, John Crute 28. 

Paul also sunk the longest putt on No 18.

 Results Saturday   11 November

 Winner Ron Carmody with 37 points. Runner up –   Doug Gilchrist  36 pts on  a countback from  Barry Guest  36 and Gary Boterhoven 36 ,

Mal Williamson 34, John Crute 34, Laurie Richards 34, Peter Jordan 33, Doug Macpherson 32, Barry Jackson 29.

 Coming Events

 Wednesday    15 November     Scroungers    After AGM  

Saturday          18  November      Stbd                   12 noon 

 Talking of Championships, and history , the  Golf Section   has just been given the two original Trophy Mugs which were presented to inaugural Opening Day  Handicap Winners, Michael  O’Sullivan and  Keith Pescod in 1976.  They will be suitably mounted as a  memento .

 Many thanks  to the families.

 Good Golfing !

TENNIS NEWS

Tennis Section has been working hard to improve the courts and surrounds and another “Busy Bee” will be held on Sunday 26 November to continue the upgrade.

 Interim marking up of the newest courts – many thanks to Tony Henry, Rob Wilson, Grant Gladman and David Murrish.  With summer fast approaching, numbers will increase and while the newest courts are not complete, this will at least give us some more playing area.  Thank you also to Mike Howes for fitting the posts and net to the new court on Saturday, especially in the Saturday’s heat and as the post holes had to be modified to fit the posts.

 This weekend Songfest has had groups performing at a number of venues around Dunsborough and has drawn huge and very appreciative crowds.  The Tennis Section was operating the bar at the Family Centre and the Dunsborough Hall on Friday and Saturday nights.  Both venues proved to be very busy and could not have run as smoothly or successfully without our helpers.  Thank you to those who assisted me –  Brian Walker, Mike Howes, Greg Banfield and Jenny Clark. 

 Our Tennis Section Opening Day on Saturday 11 November proved a really successful event with perfectly hot! Weather.  Ye Old Devon Cowbell Tournament was also conducted on this day and the skilled player to have their name engraved on Ye Old Devon Cowbell was Tony (“the fence”) Henry.  Well done Tony! 

There were a number of other prizes awarded on the day and some of the recipients were Guido Ghedina, Jim Davies, Maree Jager, Sheona Robinson, Brian Walker, Barbara Troncone, Mike Howes, John McCallum.  Well done all and great to see so many enjoying their tennis.  The afternoon tennis was followed by après tennis in the Clubrooms and many stayed on to enjoy dinner at the Club. 

 Thank you helpers – most sincerely! 

*************************************

CROQUET NEWS

Congratulations  to the following David Bell Raelene Willis and Terry Herd pictured with the shield they recently won competing in the South West A.C. Pennants.

As this competition is played under West Australian Croquet Association rules it enables players with handicaps between 14 and 20 to compete with the opportunity to improve their handicaps, consequently this year David and Terry both reduced their handicaps by 2 points and Raelene  by 4. Well done to all.  Also thanks to emergency Max who competed in one game.

************************

Friday Night Jackpot

image0121

The Jackpot Draw was not won on Friday.  The Jackpot will be $600 this week.  Members must be financial for the 2017/18 membership year now and present to claim. The Jackpot is drawn between 5.30pm and 6.30pm in the Clubroom bar.

Keep Smiling!