Bruce’s Weekly Update 24th October 2017

News Logo3

Hello Members, Sponsors & Patrons

Our Club Major Sponsors

             Trevors Carpets logo

Do not forget to support our Club Sponsors.

 

Happenings Around The Club 

 

Melbourne Cup

The Club will be having the Casual Cup again this year.  Bar snacks and burgers will be available through the day.  A menu will be available next Tuesday.

Friday_Dinner

menu

Friday & Saturday 27th & 28th October

  sun dried tomato, pea smoked mozzarella arancini balls With basil pesto  (v)     $14

pork belly bites with smoky bbq sauce (gf)  $16

caramelised onion, thyme, olive + goats cheese tart with a greek salad (v)  $19

salt + pepper squid, asian salad, chilli +lime mayonnaise  $20

thai green chicken curry + rice, with a paw paw, bean shoot + peanut salad (gf)  $24

salmon spaghetti, capers, red onion, dill, spinach + a white wine cream sauce  $25

dessert

sticky date pudding with butterscotch sauce, vanilla ice cream and double cream  $8

Email: manager@dunsboroughcountryclub.org.au

To book your table Click Here

Sunday Roast Lunch

Sunday roast lunch will now be available at the Club between 12 – 3.00pm

**********************************

Thank you to the ladies who gave up their time to help clean the white chairs in the main area of the Dunsborough Country Club- they look fabulously clean- ‘Many hands do make light work!!
Thanks Karen, Terry, Marlene, Helen, Lorraine, Jean and Jem.
Also a thank you to all those ladies who responded to email request of help to clean the chairs- it is wonderful that our micro community at the Club are so forthcoming with help when requested.
A Special Thank You to our nonagenarian ‘Jean Mac’ who thought cleaning chairs was a little difficult so instead kindly provided homemade pikelets and choccy chip bikkies for our hard workers. How great was that!!!
Many Thanks
Vicki Frost

**********************************

100 CLUB DRAWS
Thank you to everyone who has an invested interest in the 2017
100 Club. All 100 tickets were purchased. Thanks to all who bought
tickets-much appreciated by the Golf section.
The first draw took place on Friday 20th of October and the
1st prize of $300 was won by ticket No. 15 -Pat Manton
2nd prize of $200 was won by ticket No. 97 -which was a syndicate
of 9 people.
GOOD LUCK to everyone for the next draw which is on this Friday
the 27th of October at 6pm.

***********************************

Have you registered your team for Corporate Bowls?  If not please email wendell@hoover.net.au

*****************************

BOWLS NEWS

 

MEN’S BOWLS

Mid-week Pennants

In our first venture back into the South-West League success was not the order of the day.

Playing a 2nd. Division game against Harvey at Capel (our home ground for the day) Gary Davies’ team was the only one to come away with a point, winning 18-15, while Ed Hoemberg’s team lost 20-25.

Our 3rd. Division side, with teams skippered by Tom Reynolds and Rob Prentice, lost by close margins on both rinks at Bunbury.

 Thursday Peg-draw

Ken Holyoake partnered Wally Dawson of Busselton to win the day with a devastating + 27 from the two wins.

The Mars bar went to Brian Buttsworth and Jimmy Walker.

Club Triples Championship

There was excellent club-verandah support for the Friday afternoon finals.

Geoff Oddy, Tim Sansom and Ed Hoemberg triumphed in this year’s Triples Competition.

Ralph Don, Rod Winchcombe, and Mike Brown took the Plate in a closely fought contest.

Hadley’s Men’s Fours

Rod Winchcombe skilfully extended the new “A” carpet to fit 8 rinks so that 64 players were able to enjoy a day of variable weather but enjoyable bowls by all participants. The first three prizes were taken by visiting clubs but Ed Hoemberg, Rob Prentice,Tim Sansom, and Andre Gil ensured our club was not forgotten on the day, winning fourth prize.

 

LADIES BOWLS

24 ladies played the first round of the consistency singles on October 18th.

Ladies played two games of 12 ends in 4’s, with the scoring being 4, 3, 2, 1.

Winner with a fabulous score of 92 was Helen Reynolds, while runner up was Denise Mott with 80.

The final round of the consistency singles will be played on 13th December.

PENNANTS

The first round of Pennants was played at Margaret River on 17th October in atrocious weather.

Dunsborough White:  Gail Barry, Sue Chester< Denise Mott and May Armstrong played Margaret River Green and scored 6 points, Margaret River 0.

Dunsborough Blue:  Maureen Hines, Helen Reynilds, Merle Holmes and Jem Coupar played Cowaramup and both teams had 3 points.

Round two of Pennants on 24th October will be held at Dunsborough.

 

 

CROQUET NEWS

Dunsborough continues to perform well in the South West A.C. Croquet Pennants, having won all three matches played, with one to go they are looking good.

Congratulations to Raelene Willis who was runner-up in her section at the Spring Tournament held at Moorabinda on the weekend. David Morris also competed in the A section however as he competed against some all Australian players it was competition of the highest level.

 

 GOLF NEWS

golf

MEN’S GOLF 

 Results

 Last Saturday’s Stbd   event saw a good  win for Doug Gilchrist  with 38 points.  Doug set the pace for the field in more ways than one and his fitness and technique came to the fore with his great win.

Runner up was Laurie Richards with 36 points . Being his first game on his new DDCC handicap , Laurie is showing that  he is already becoming aware of  his new  course .

Other scores were Barry Jackson 34,  Jim Parry 30, Mal Williamson 28,

and Mark Embry and Ron Carmody on 26. 

With the warmer weather the course is providing a little extra run so your choice of club for fairway shots is important as always.  

 Coming Events

Wednesday    25  October     Scroungers    12 noon Hit off

Saturday          28 October      Stbd                   12 noon 

                            (As several players  are playing in the Augusta Open on this 

                        date there will be a small field at DDCC for anyone interested.)

The 100 Club  had its first draw last Friday night . Congrats on this first round win to Pat Manton and  a runnerup syndicate ticket group. 

There’s  more to come over the next few weeks. 

Thanks to all for your support. 

DDCC   Men’s Golf Section   AGM    Wednesday  8th November     10.00  am

Check your email  from Ian Potts.

Today’s Golf  Comment.

A good  golf course is like good music or good anything else. It is not necessarily a course which appeals the first time one plays it but one which grows on the player the more frequently they visit it.   (Alister Mackenzie)

Good Golfing !

 Ron Carmody  .

  

LADIES GOLF

The Ladies Golf Season finished on Thursday. After  our A.G.M, we celebrated with a luncheon

catered by our very cabable ladies,and attended by our retired players.

This was followed by the Annual Trophy Presentation and skits put on by our highly skilled

actresses, May Armstrong, Helen Rowell, Joan Embry, Dot Carmody and Lorraine Lewis.

A special thanks to Helen Rowell for her very artistic table decorations and presenting

the inaugural Golden Buggy Awards.

ANNUAL TROPHY PRESENTATIONS

Championship Gross Winner              Jill Winter        Donated ,,,Debbie Bridges

“            Runner/up                   Pat Manton      Donated….Estelle and Lindsay Perry

Championship Nett Winner                Gay Growden Donated …Dunsborough Pharmacy

“             Runner/up                   Aileen Morris  Donated….Dunsborough Pharmacy

Championship Foursome Gross Winners……Gay Growden and Pat Manton

Donated…..Dunsborough Beauty Studio

Championship Foursome Nett Winners…….Joan Embry and June Case

Donated …Helen Rowell

International Bowl Silver Winner……Nancy William

International Bowl Bronze Winner…..Aileen Morris

Silver Spoon Winner……Pat Manton

Jubilee Foursome Winners…..Aviva Gordon and Lorraine Lewis……Donated,,”Helloworld”

Gross Eclectic Winner……Jill Winter………Donated …..Barry Jackson

Handicap Eclectic Winner…Gay Growden…..Donated Mary Vickery

Consistency Winner….Gay Growden……Donated  Dunsborough Mechanical Repairs.

Putting Competition Winner…….Gay Growden…..Donated Lola and Bill Jensen

Birdie Competition Winner….Jill Winter……Donated ……Aileen Morris.

Congratulations to all the Winners and thank you to all the Sponsors.

 

*************************************

TENNIS NEWS

Tennis Members enjoyed organised social play on the new blue synthetic courts on Saturday with many comments suggesting the surface was like a living room carpet.  The synthetic surface is certainly kind to the body and the colour means the ball is more visible, it’s just a matter of adjusting to the different bounce. 

To ensure the integrity of the courts and protect our asset it is planned to lock the courts, initially the new courts, and once the hard courts are re-surfaced in the New Year all courts will be locked.  A common key is planned and will be supplied to those who require one.  There will also be a key available at the Clubhouse.

On Tuesday 7 November, following the running of The Melbourne Cup, there will be organised social tennis from 1.30 pm – 4.00 pm. 

Saturday 11 November is the Tennis Section’s Opening Day for 2017-18 which is planned to be an afternoon of fun, especially with the inclusion of Greg Banfield’s traditional “Old Cow Bell Tournament” on this afternoon and the chance to have your name inscribed for posterity.

************************

Friday Night Jackpot

image0121

The Jackpot Draw was not won on Friday.  The Jackpot will be $300 this week.  Members must be financial for the 2017/18 membership year now and present to claim. The Jackpot is drawn between 5.30pm and 6.30pm in the Clubroom bar.

Keep Smiling!