Bruce’s Weekly Update 18th April 2017

News Logo3

Hello Members, Sponsors & Patrons

TUESDAY MIXED SOCIAL BOWLS

Mixed winter social bowls will be commencing on Tuesday 11th of April.  Arrive at 12.30 pm for a 1.00 pm start.  Green fees are $7.00.  Bring your smiling faces and enjoy the afternoon.  Contact Butch on 0417975732 for any queries

Australian Hearing Bus

The Australian Hearing Bus will be at the Dunsborough Country Club on Wednesday 19th April from 1.30pm – 4.30pm offering free hearing tests.

BOWLS NEWS

image0031

MENS’ BOWLS

Mens’ Bowls AGM

Please Note:  10am Thursday, 20th April

Nominations are still required to fill some vacant positions.

Please attend.

Janice Paddick-Hoover

The results for April 6th are as follows:  The winners on plus 12 were R Don, T McCarthy and C Dawson.  R/u also on plus 12 were G Oddy, R Badans and B Marwick.  The consolation on plus 4 went to W Dawson, M Finney and P Wilcocks and the MB trophy went to A Gill, A Legge and R Winchcombe.

TREVOR’S CARPET CARNIVAL

The men’s premium red carpet autumn event, the Trevors’ Carpets carnival was hold over the weekend with great weather being ordered and received.  An event like this takes weeks of planning and requires a host of volunteers.  Rob Pollard gave his thanks to all those people who helped him prepare and make this carnival another success.  A huge mention goes to Pam Brown, Sharon Sharpe, Doug and all the kitchen staff who put out the meals and kept everything running smoothly, in order and on time.

John Cunneen (another Kalgoorlie boy here Peter Wilcocks!!) is a newly decorated umpire and his services were in use over the weekend.  He said he made a great decision!

Two teams had ended the first day without a loss but it certainly was no cut and dry decision as to which team would win and the second day’s play was eagerly anticipated.  Again these two teams, Margaret River led by Leith Bussell and Kukerin lead by Charlie Joyce went into the last round without a loss.  So they had obviously stuck to their game plan!!

As it was Kukerin lost to Lake Grace but Leith led his side into another victory.  Over the eight rounds his team did not lose, although and using Leith’s own words “we scratched and bit” to get over the end line on some of their games.

Coming in third was Gnowangerup, fourth was Lake Grace and fifth place went to Kardinya.

Congratulations to all bowlers, congratulations and thanks to everyone who ensured this was another successful carnival.

This was the first time Ray Green was able to see the men’s new shirts.  I had previously emailed him a photo of our models showing off the shirt earlier in the season and he was looking forward to seeing it “in the flesh”.  “Congratulations” he said “I am proud to sponsor this club with their new club shirt.  I am very impressed.  It looks great and very classy out there”.

Attached are photos of the five winning teams.

April 18, 2017

The results for games played on April 13th are as follows:

The winners were P Wilcocks and C Dawson with N Gage and R Badans being the runners-up.  The consolation prize went to W Coyle and H DeBoer with the MB award going to G Ferguson and L Thomas.

This is my last article for the men.  Good luck for the future.

Janice

 If any bowlers are interested in viewing the Bowls Connect Newsletter please click on the link.

Click here to sign-up to receive the free Bowls Connect newsletter.

 

CROQUET NEWS

 

Free to a new home: the three white pots currently under the shade at the end of court 1

GOLF NEWS

golf

Men’s Golf News

Newsletter   Men’s Golf Section    18 April, 2017      (Ron Carmody –Capt)

 Coming Events

 Wednesday  19 April      VETS AT MANJIMUP  

 

(No set Club Event at DDCC for Wednesday)

 

Saturday        22 April        “MEMORIAL DAY     EVENT  – “

                                                    Two Man Ambrose  –  Draw for Partners

                            Kindly Sponsored by   Barry Jackson & Doug  Macpherson

 

                                                Names in by 11.45 for Draw –   Hit Off  at 12.00 Noon

 Tuesday      25  April        ANZAC DAY   –    GOLF 

                                                   ( 10  Holes  –     Mixed Ambrose Pairs (Pick Partner)

                                                  Names by  1.00 pm for Hit Off soon after.

 

Wednesday 26 April      Mid Week Scroungers  STBD  18 Holes

                                                Names in by 11.45 for 12.00 noon Hit Off

 

                                                9.00 am  Combined DDCC  Golf Committee   Meeting

 

Saturday     29 April      Par   4 BBB    Pick Partner

                                               Names by 11.45 am for 12.00 Noon Hit off

 

Last Wednesday 12 April saw a good field put together some good Stableford Points  with Barry Guest winning with 46 points followed by Barry Jackson with 43 points.  Other scores were in the 30s.

 Novelties  Winner  NTP   No 10  was again, Barry Jackson who has his eye in on this Hole over recent weeks.  Well done.

Longest Putt on N0 18 was put in by Mal Williamson who is also getting well tuned to the course.

 Full copies of the Season Fixtures should be available to Members soon.

 

Good Golfing !

 

LADIES GOLF NEWS

Tuesday 11th ……9 Holers played a Stroke and Putting competition.

Winner Stroke……..Aviva Gordon

Winner Putting…….Beth Jackson.

Thursday 13th…..Played  18 holes  Canadian Foursome.

Winners………….Dot Carmody and Leonie Walker.

Runners/up……..Jill Winter  and Olive Jeanes

Novelties……N.T.P.. No 8…………..Pat Manton

Closest Chip……………..Aviva Gordon.

 

FASHION PARADE BY KINGS PARK FASHIONS

 Held on Wednesday May 10th  2017.

Make up a table of 8 or just come alone. 

Tickets $25 includes lunch.  Tickets now available.

Phone  Dot Carmody 0429101738 or Aileen Morris 0409687157.

 

Saying of the day.

It is only going uphill that one realises how fast one is going downhill.

 

TENNIS NEWS

CBH Country Week Junior Tennis held in Perth over the weekend 8/9 April.

Paige Newhill organised a group of 10 junior players from the Dunsborough Tennis Section.  All paired to have 5 teams for the event.  The event was played on grass which is not the usual surface for the group, however they all performed very well, getting through to the quarter finals in both boys and girls competition and in one case losing in a tie-break.  Matches were played at Alexander Park and Mount Lawley Tennis Clubs.

The South West Division won the team event, players being James Carter and Kai Keegan.  Well done boys!  You were competing against players with more experience on grass and possibly in pennant matches as well. 

The players who participated are as follows:

Lincoln Gray, Seth Egegurin;

Culzean Spence, Luke Horsford,  – Runners Up Under 12 Team Event with Culzean reaching the Quarter Finals in Singles;

James Carter, Kai Keegan, – Winners Under 12 Team Event;

Tilly Thompson, Holly Braddock,  – Tied for 1st in Under 12 Team Event.  Tilly reached Singles Quarter Finals;

Tom Culley and Samuel Sigrist.

Lincoln Gray and Seth Egegurin also participated in the North Beach Junior Classic giving them further experience in Perth competition. 

James Carter and Kai Keegan, both Junior players from Dunsborough Tennis Club were successful in winning their U/14 Division in the Doubles in the Country Week Tournament held in Perth last weekend.  Congratulations to both James and Kai, both for their participation and their win.  A great effort and we look forward to seeing them participate in other events.

 The two new tennis courts at the Club are progressing, although a little slower than players would like.  Some wet weather interrupted the work earlier in March as well as some logistical issues, however if fine weather can be sustained for a weeks we look forward to seeing some speedy progress.

Dunsborough Tennis School

Ladies & Men’s Tennis Lessons

 Running every Monday and Friday from 9am. Learn how to serve and get confidence in your game.

Classes of 4 to 6 max.

Feel free to organise your own group of friends

Cost:  $15.00 an hour

All equipment available if required.

Contact Paige

0448 820 553

dunsboroughtennisschool@bigpond.com

 

FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER

Friday_Dinner

The Friday night meal will be available between 6.00 pm & 7.30 pm.

Friday Night Menu

21st April 2017

Main     

Fish and chips with garden salad and tartar sauce

Chicken parmigiana with chips and salad

Slow roasted lamb shank with creamy mash and roast pumpkin

            Vegetarian pasta bake             

   Dessert     

Chocolate mousse tart

     Cost for two courses

$25 per person

Please advise of any dietary requirements prior to Friday.

Email: manager@dunsboroughcountryclub.org.au

To book your table Click Here


Friday Night Jackpot 

image0121

The Friday Jackpot Draw was not won on Friday.   The Jackpot will be $300.  Members must be financial and present to claim. The Jackpot is drawn between 5.30pm and 6.30pm in the Clubroom bar.

Keep Smiling!